Speaking about combating human trafficking, we can divide the activities into 3 main sections:
• partnerships within the country, between state and public sectors,
• interstate cooperation,
• ratification of international documents and declarations.
Republic of Armenia has undertaken and continues to implement all of the above mentioned points.
From the point of view of human trafficking, Armenia is a source country and, according to RA Police statistics Turkey, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Russia are the target countries for RA citizens.
Armenian legislation on trafficking is victim-centered. Trafficking victims receive a full package of assistance, whether they cooperate with law enforcement agencies or not.
The best way to avoid being deceived by traffickers is of being aware.
“Association of Audio-Visual Reporters” NGO has major role in combating against Trafficking, by being a member of Anti-Trafficking Working Group of Armenia, it cooperates with the state and non-governmental structures, international and local organizations, and carries out large-scale public and journalistic awareness campaigns in various formats: meetings, round-table discussions, knowledge competitions and training throughout the RA, by initiating and promoting awareness and prevention videos, clips, PSAs, as well as publishing guidelines and authorizing books.
www.antitrafficking.am and Anti-Trafficking Information Platform Armenia Facebook platform initiated and directly regulated by “Association of Audio-Visual Reporters” are aimed at sharing targeted materials and providing information assistance. On the site homepage and “Victims Support” section, you can find hotlines and help desk numbers.
Each of us can take part in the actions against human trafficking. Awareness is the key issue since trafficking is a transnational crime, against which should fight jointly.
By joining the “Blue Heart” ideology, we can not only aware public and keep away from traffickers, but also take actions to save and reintegrate trafficking victims.