Court hearing on Armen Grigoryan’s case
In the court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts a court hearing on Armen Grigoryan’s case took place prosecuted for involving two minor children into begging and exploitation.
Because of the absence of two witnesses the hearing did not take place and was delayed; the court made a decision to arrest one of them, because at that moment, the real reasons of the absence of the witness were not clear. And the writ sent to the second witness, was returned with “incomplete address” notice on it. In order to clarify his address, that a corresponding request would be sent to the police.
Just to remind- the lawsuit was filed on August 8, 2013. The Court accused Armen on the basis that he used the vulnerable condition of the boys under the age of eighteen years who stayed out of parental control, for the purpose of exploitation, deliberately recruited them engaging in begging.
From January, 2013 till March 19, Armen falsely promising a better life, kept the minors into exploitation by receiving and disposing the earned money as a result of begging on various streets.
In addition, Armen in the end of 2013 had told two young boys who were exploited by him and another teen boy living under their roof -Avag, that he needed 50.000 AMD and asked them whether they could beg and collect that money in a day or two. After receiving a negative response, Armen had told them that in that case that amount of money they should earn by stealing and immediately demanded to answer which option the boys could offer.
The accused in the present case- Avag in response to the requirements of robbery, said that at a car tech. service known to him, taxi vehicles are parked, and it is possible to steal gas cylinder from them by dismantling method at night.
Learning about that Armen, for carrying out the theft intention, had invloved several minor boys under his exploitation, as well as the teen Avag, by the method of lies and false motivations, and had made a role division between them, ordering the young boys to do the robbery of gas cylinder.
On 09.04.2013 a decision was made to charge Avag as accused by the Criminal Code Article 177, Part 2, 1st and 3rd items and a measure of putting a control over him was chosen.
On 26.07.2013 a decision was made to change the previously approved accusation, and a new accusation was charged by the Criminal Code Article 177, Part 2, 1st and 3rd items choosing as a preventive measure signature of not leaving the country.
On 08.08.2013 the criminal case has been received and accepted to the procedings of the judge of the court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts M. Papoyan.
At this moment the defendent Avag who was under investigation, has been discovered and a special session has been appointed on May 16.
* The names of the accused persons at trial are changed, and the names of victims ‘and witnesses’ are not mentioned from extend of safety and ethical considerations.
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published.