Trafficking in Persons (TIP) 2017 Report
Human trafficking is one of the most tragic human rights issues of our time. It splinters families, distorts global markets, undermines the rule of law, and spurs other transnational criminal activity. It threatens public safety and national security. But worst of all, the crime robs human beings of their freedom and their dignity. US State Department annually publishes Trafficking in Persons report which is comprehensive resource about the measures for preventing and disclosing trafficking cases around the world. The report is the main diplomatic tool of US department to inform foreign governments about human trafficking and rights.
27.06.2017 US State Department published trafficking in persons (TIP) 2017 report.
Rex W. Tillerson (Secretary of State) noted: “Today we take another key step towards that goal. The 2017 Trafficking in Persons Report highlights the successes achieved and the remaining challenges before us on this important global issue.”
Trafficking in Persons 2017 Report highlights the successes achieved and the remaining challenges before us on this important global issue.
In particular, the introduction of this year’s Report focuses on the responsibility of governments to criminalize human trafficking and hold offenders accountable. To that end, this Report is intended to assist governments in identifying threats so law enforcement agencies around the world can respond effectively and gain insight into where human trafficking remains most severe. The Report will also equip local and sub-national law enforcement agencies to better assist in efforts to target and prosecute those who commit these terrible crimes. Because human trafficking is global in scope, international partners are essential to success. That’s why the State Department will continue to establish positive partnerships with governments, civil society, law enforcement groups, and survivors to provide help for those who need our support.
This year, the theme of the Trafficking in Persons Report is increasing criminal accountability of human traffickers and addressing challenges in prosecution—an essential component of the 3P paradigm of prosecution, protection, and prevention.
The US government uses TIP report to ensure the cooperation between foreign governments to fight, prevent and promote anti trafficking reforms. The report is used by international organizations, foreign governments and nongovernmental organizations as a tool to study what resources are needed in different countries to effectively combat trafficking.
The main goals of trafficking in persons report are: